Frenchville Rovers take on Wanderers in the RHA 2020 Cup Division 1 men’s grand final today. Photo: Jann Houley
Frenchville Rovers take on Wanderers in the RHA 2020 Cup Division 1 men’s grand final today. Photo: Jann Houley

What’s on around the grounds this weekend

Tennis

8am Saturday, Sunday and Monday: 2020 Head State UTR Championships, Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre

Softball Rockhampton

Grand finals at Kele Park, Rockhampton

10am Saturday: Under-13, Frenchville Fury 1 v Frenchville Fury 2

10.15am: Teeball, Frenchville Wildcats v Taipans

Noon: Open men, Frenchville Bushrangers v Magpies Mongrels

Noon: Women, Sharp Shooter v Frenchville Foxes

2.30pm: Open women, Outlaws Wranglers v Frenchville Force

2.30pm: Men, Bluebirds Barflies v Frenchville Troopers

Rockhampton Hockey

RHA 2020 Cup grand finals at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

12.45pm Saturday: Division 2 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

2.30pm Saturday: Division 2 men, Frenchville Rovers v Southern Suburbs

4.15pm Saturday: Division 1 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Frenchville Rovers

6pm Saturday: Division 1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

AFL Capricornia

Senior men’s elimination finals

1.55pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone, Kele Park, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: Panthers v Glenmore, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Senior women’s semi-finals

2.25pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Gladstone, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

3.50pm Saturday: Brothers v BITS, Kele Park, Rockhampton

Rugby Capricornia

Women’s 7s

2pm Saturday: Round robin between Brothers, Cap Coast and Biloela, Victoria Park, Rockhampton

3pm Saturday: Gladstone v Colts, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

Men’s reserve grade semi-finals

4pm Saturday: Brothers R v Biloela, Victoria Park, Rockhampton

Mount Morgan forfeited to Colts

Men’s A-grade semi-finals

6pm Saturday: Brothers A v Frenchville, Victoria Park, Rockhampton

6pm Saturday: Gladstone v Cap Coast, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

CQ Premier League

7.15pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Berserker Southside, Apex Park, Yeppoon

7.15pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Bluebirds United, Pilbeam Park, Rockhampton

7.15pm Saturday: Frenchville v Central, Ryan Park, Rockhampton

Triathlon

6.45am Sunday: Fitzroy Frogs Emu Park Triathlon, Emu Park